June 12, 2019

County Show Results 2019

Masham Sheep Fair Results – 6th October 2019
Ram
: 1st – G&C Watson, 2nd – James Danforth, 3rd – G&C Watson
Ram Lamb: 1st – K Foster, 2nd & 3rd – G&C Watson
Ewe
: 1st – James Danforth, 2nd – K Foster, 3rd – G&C Watson
Shearling Ewe: 1st – James Danforth, 2nd – G&C Watson, 3rd – K Foster
Ewe Lamb: 1st – G&C Watson, 2nd & 3rd – K Foster
Group of Three: 1st – James Danforth, 2nd – G&C Watson, 3rd – K Foster
OVERALL & RESERVE CHAMPION: James Danforth
BEST MALE: G&C Watson
BEST FEMALE: James Danforth

Nidderdale Show Results – 23rd September 2019
Ram
: 1st – RJ Towers, 2nd – D Dennis
Ram Lamb: 1st – D Dennis, 2nd – K Foster, 3rd – RJ Towers
Ewe
: 1st – Mr & Mrs Hobson, 2nd – K Foster, 3rd – RJ Towers
Shearling Ewe: 1st – K Foster, 2nd – D Dennis, 3rd – RJ Towers
Ewe Lamb: 1st – D Dennis, 2nd – K Foster
Group of Three: 1st – D Dennis, 2nd – RJ Towers, 3rd – Mr & Mrs Hobson

OVERALL CHAMPION: Mr & Mrs Hobson – Ewe
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: D Dennis –  Ram Lamb
SUPREME CHAMPION OF SHOW: Mr & Mrs Hobson

Moreton-in-Marsh Show Results – 7th September 2019
Ram: 1st – J Curtis, 2nd Mrs Mimi Hart
Ram Lamb: 1st & 2nd – J Curtis

Ewe
: 1st & 2nd – J Curtis
Shearling Ewe: 1st & 2nd – J Curtis, 3rd – Mrs Mimi Hart
Ewe Lamb: 1st – J Curtis
OVERALL CHAMPION: J Curtis – Ram
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: J Curtis – Ewe

Mid Somerset Show Results – 18th August 2019
Ram
: 1st – AL Brown, 2nd – A&A Pedrick
Ram Lamb: 1st – AL Brown, 2nd – A&A Pedrick
Ewe
: 1st – A&A Pedrick, 2nd – A&A Pedrick
Ewe Lamb: 1st – AL Brown, 2nd – A&A Pedrick
OVERALL CHAMPION: A&A Pedrick – Ewe
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: A&A Pedrick – Ram Lamb

Gargrave Show Results – 17th August 2019
Ram Lamb: 1st – Eleanor Hobson, 2nd – Georgina Hobson
Ewe: 1st – S&J Hobson
Shearling Ewe: 1st – Georgina Hobson – 2nd – Eleanor Hobson
Ewe Lamb: 1st – Georgina Hobson – 2nd – Eleanor Hobson
Group: 1st – Bethany Hobson
OVERALL CHAMPION: S&J Hobson – Ewe
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: Eleanor Hobson – Ram Lamb

Llandeilo Show Results – 17th August 2019
Ram: 1st – Messrs Grove
Ram Lamb: 1st – DS & SL Brigginshaw
Ewe
: 1st – DS & SL Brigginshaw
Ewe Lamb: 1st – DS & SL Brigginshaw, 2nd Messrs Grove, 3rd – DS & SL Brigginshaw
Group: 1st – DS & SL Brigginshaw
OVERALL CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION: DS & SL Brigginshaw

Gosforth Show Results – 17th August 2019
Shearling Ram: 1st – E McCann, 2nd & 3rd – S&S Cummings
Ram Lamb: 1st & 2nd – S&S Cummings
Ewe: 1st & 2nd – S&S Cummings, 3rd – E McCann
Shearling Ewe: 1st – S&S Cummings, 2nd – E McCann, 3rd – S&S Cummings
Ewe Lamb: 1st & 2nd – S&S Cummings
OVERALL CHAMPION: S&S Cummings
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: S&S Cummings

Dunster Show Results – 16th August 2019

Ram: 1st – RC Hopper, 2nd – Barker family
Ram Lamb: 1st  – A&A Pedrick, 2nd – RC Hopper
Ewe: 1st – Barker family, 2nd – A&A Pedrick, 3rd – RC Hopper
Shearling Ewe: 1st – Barker family, 2nd – A&A Pedrick, 3rd – Barker family
Ewe Lamb: 1st – A&A Pedrick, 2nd – Barker family, 3rd – RC Hopper
Group of Three: 1st – A&A Pedrick, 2nd – RC Hopper, 3rd – Barker family
OVERALL CHAMPION: RC Hopper
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: Barker family

Camelford Show Results – 14th August 2019

Ram: 1st & 2nd – T Nancekivell, 3rd – Louise Pollard
Ram Lamb: 1st & 2nd – J Osborne, 3rd – K, H & C Dawe
Ewe: 1st & 2nd – T Nancekivell, 3rd – Louise Pollard
Ewe Lamb: 1st & 2nd – T Nancekivell, 3rd – K, H & C Dawe
Group of Three: 1st – T Nancekivell, 2nd – J Osborne, 3rd – Louise Pollard
OVERALL CHAMPION: Tom Nancekivell
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: Tom Nancekivell

Anglesey Show – 13th – 14th August 2019

Ram: 1st – M Roberts
Shearling Ram & Upwards: 1st – M Roberts, 2nd & 3rd G&C Watson
Ram Lamb: 1st & 2nd – Dewi Evans, 3rd – G&C Watson
Ewe: 1st – P&M Thomas, 2nd – M Roberts, 3rd – P&M Thomas
Shearling Ewe: 1st & 2nd – Dewi Evans, 3rd – G&C Watson
Ewe Lamb: 1st – Dewi Evans, 2nd – M Roberts, 3rd – Dewi Evans
OVERALL CHAMPION: G&C Watson
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: Dewi Evans

Keith County Show –  11th-12th August 2019

Shearling Ram: 1st – E&E Duncan
Ram Lamb: 1st – E&E Duncan, 2nd – Yvonne Spence, 3rd – Yvonne Spence
Ewe: 1st – E&E Duncan
Shearling Ewe: 1st – E&E Duncan, 2nd – Yvonne Spence, 3rd – Yvonne Spence
Ewe Lamb: 1st – E&E Duncan, 2nd – Yvonne Spence, 3rd – Yvonne Spence
OVERALL CHAMPION: E&E Duncan
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: E&E Duncan

Ripley Show –  11th August 2019

Shearling Ram & Upwards: 1st – S&J Hobson
Ram Lamb: 1st – SC Hodgson, 2nd – S & J Hobson, 3rd – R&J Towers
Shearling Ewe: 1st – S & J Hobson, 2nd & 3rd – R&J Towers
Ewe Lamb: 1st – SC Hodgson, 2nd – R&J Towers, 3rd – S&J Hobson
OVERALL CHAMPION: S&J Hobson
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: R&J Towers

Turriff District Show Results – 4th August 2019

Ram: 1st – A Davies
Shearling Ram: 1st – W&C Ingram, 2nd – A Davies
Ram Lamb: 1st – W&C Ingram, 2nd – E&E Duncan, 3rd – A Davies
Ewe: 1st – W&C Ingram, 2nd – E&E Duncan, 3rd – A Davies
Shearling Ewe: 1st – W&C Ingram, 2nd – G&B Ingram, 3rd – E&E Duncan
Ewe Lamb: 1st – G&B Ingram, 2nd – W&C Ingram, 3rd – G&B Ingram
Pair of Lambs: 1st – W&C Ingram, 2nd – E&E Duncan
OVERALL CHAMPION: W&C Ingram
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: W&C Ingram

Tenbury Countryside Show Results – 3rd August 2019

Ram: 1st – Jen Curtis, 2nd B James, 3rd – Tompkins Bros
Ram Lamb: 1st – Jen Curtis, 2nd B James, 3rd – Jen Curtis
Ewe: 1st – B James, 2nd – Jen Curtis, 3rd – B James
Ewe Lamb: 1st – Jen Curtis, 2nd – Tompkins Bros
Group of Three: 1st – Jen Curtis, 2nd – B James
OVERALL CHAMPION: B James – Ram Lamb
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: Jen Curtis

Burwarton Show Results – 1st August 2019

Shearling Ram: 1st – B James, 2nd – M&M Rushbrooke
Ram Lamb: 1st – B James, 2nd & 3rd  – M&M Rushbrooke
Ewe: 1st – M&M Rushbrooke
Shearling Ewe: 1st & 2nd – B James
Ewe Lamb: 1st – B James, 2nd – M&M Rushbrooke
Group of Three: 1st – B James, 2nd – M&M Rushbrooke
OVERALL CHAMPION: B James – Ram Lamb
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: B James – Shearling Ewe

Black Isle Show Results – 1st August 2019

Shearling Ram: 1st – W&C Ingram
Ram Lamb: 1st – W&C Ingram, 2nd – Misses E&E Duncan
Ewe: 1st – W&C Ingram, 2nd – Misses E&E Duncan
Shearling Ewe: 1st – G&B Ingram, 2nd – Misses E&E Duncan, 3rd – W&C Ingram
Ewe Lamb: 1st – W&C Ingram, 2nd – Misses E&E Duncan, 3rd – G&B Ingram
Group of Three: 1st – W&C Ingram, 2nd – Misses E&E Duncan
OVERALL CHAMPION: G&B Ingram – Shearling ewe
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: W&C Ingram – Ewe

Penrith Show Results – 20th July 2019

Ram: 1st – D&J Norman, 2nd – R&J Towers, 3rd – J&J Wales
Ram Lamb: 1st – D&J Norman, 2nd – R&J Towers, 3rd – J&J Wales
Ewe: 1st – R&J Towers, 2nd & 3rd – D&J Norman
Shearling Ewe: 1st – D&J Norman, 2nd – J&J Wales, 3rd – D&J Norman
Ewe Lamb:1st & 2nd – D&J Norman 3rd – R&J Towers
Group of Three: 1st – D&J Norman, 2nd – J&J Wales, 3rd – R&J Towers
OVERALL CHAMPION: R&J Towers
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: D&J Norman

Liskeard Show Results – 13th July 2019

Ram: 1st & 2nd – T Nancekivell, 3rd – M Thomas
Ram Lamb: 1st – A&A Pedrick, 2nd & 3rd – T Nancekivell
Ewe: 1st – A&A Pedrick, 2nd & 3rd – T Nancekivell
Shearling Ewe: 1st – A&A Pedrick, 2nd & 3rd – T Nancekivell
Ewe Lamb:1st & 2nd – T Nancekivell, 3rd – A&A Pedrick
Group of Three: 1st – T Nancekivell, 2nd – A&A Pedrick
OVERALL CHAMPION: T Nancekivell
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: A&A Pedrick

Kent County Show – 5th & 7th July 2019

Ram: 1st – D Morphett, 2nd – S Clark
Shearling Ram: 1st – D Morphett, 2nd & 3rd  – K Tucker
Ram Lamb: 1st – K Tucker, 2nd & 3rd – D Morphett
Ewe: 1st – S Clark, 2nd – Mrs V Miles
Shearling Ewe: 1st & 2nd – K Tucker, 3rd – Mrs V Miles
Ewe Lamb: 1st – K Tucker, 2nd – D Morphett, 3rd – K Tucker
Group of Three: 1st – K Tucker, 2nd – D Morphett, 3rd – Mrs V Miles
OVERALL CHAMPION: K Tucker
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: K Tucker

Royal Norfolk Show – 26th & 27th June 2019

Ram: 1st – C Sercombe, 2nd – J Barber
Shearling Ram: 1st – C Sercombe, 2nd & 3rd – G & C Watson
Ram Lamb: 1st – G & C Watson, 2nd – C Sercombe, 3rd – G & C Watson
MALE CHAMPION: C Sercombe
RESERVE MALE CHAMPION: G & C Watson
Ewe: 1st – G & C Watson, 2nd – C Sercombe, 3rd – G & C Watson
Shearling Ewe: 1st – G & C Watson, 2nd & 3rd – C Sercombe
Ewe Lamb: 1st – C Sercombe, 2nd – M Britten & E Barber, 3rd – G & C Watson
Ewe Lamb Pairs: 1st – M Britten & E Barber, 2nd – G & C Watson, 3rd – C Sercombe
Group of Three: 1st – G & C Watson, 2nd – C Sercombe
FEMALE CHAMPION: G & C Watson
RESERVE FEMALE CHAMPION: C Sercombe
OVERALL CHAMPION: C Sercombe
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: G & C Watson

Lincolnshire Show Results – 19th-20th June 2019
Ram: 1st – C Sercombe, 2nd – T&J Hunter
Shearling Ram: 1st – C Sercombe, 2nd – G&C Watson, 3rd – T Mawer
Ram Lamb: 1st – C Sercombe, 2nd – G&C Watson, 3rd – T&J Hunter
Ewe: 1st – G&C Watson, 2nd – C Sercombe, 3rd – G&C Watson
Shearling Ewe: 1st – C Sercombe, 2nd & 3rd – G&C Watson
Pair of Ewe Lamb:1st – C Sercombe, 2nd – G&C Watson, 3rd – T&J Hunter
OVERALL CHAMPION: C Sercombe – shearling ram
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION: C Sercombe – shearling ewe

North Yorkshire County Show – 16th June 2019

Ram: 1st – ID Dennis
Ram Lamb: 1st – D Dennis, 2nd – K Foster, 3rd – RJ & J Towers
Ram Lamb (Untrimmed): 1st – K Foster, 2nd – SC Hodgson, 3rd – D Dennis
Ewe: 1st & 2nd – K Foster, 3rd – RJ & J Towers
Shearling Ewe: 1st – K Foster, 2nd & 3rd – RJ & J Towers
Ewe Lamb 1st – SC Hodgson, 2nd & 3rd – K Foster
Ewe Lamb (Untrimmed): 1st – K Foster, 2nd – D Dennis, 3rd – SC Hodgson
Group of Three: 1st – K Foster, 2nd – D Dennis, 3rd – RJ & J Towers
CHAMPION: K Foster
RESERVE CHAMPION: D Dennis

St Clears YFC Show – 15th June 2019

Ram: 1st – ID & EM Griffiths, 2nd & 3rd – N Sheldon
Ram Lamb: 1st & 2nd – DS & SL Brigginshaw, 3rd – N Sheldon
Ewe: 1st – ID & EM Griffiths, 2nd & 3rd – N Sheldon
Ewe Lamb 1st & 2nd – DS & SL Brigginshaw, 3rd – N Sheldon
Group of Three: 1st – DS & SL Brigginshaw, 2nd – N Sheldon, 3rd – R Dalling
CHAMPION: ID & EM Griffiths
RESERVE CHAMPION: SD & SL Brigginshaw

Royal Cornwall – 8th June 2019

Will Price undertook the task of judging his first county show at Royal Cornwall, which was the regions feature show for 2019. He picked his Champion as Mr & Mrs Alfords Aged Ewe. She had to come through a super strong class of aged ewes before going on to take the female and then breed championship.
The second day of judging took place in weather similar to Mid Winter, with torrents of rain running in rivers through the sheep marquee. Nevertheless the breed continued to pick up Interbreed titles, starting with the Ram Lamb from Mr & Mrs Watts winning Reserve Interbreed Ram Lamb Champion (Willow Uh-Oh, Lot 150 at the Premier Sale this year). The Individual Interbreed was as always a highly contested competition which saw Mr & Mrs Alfords aged ewe take the Supreme Sheep honours.

This is an amazing feat for the breed to have done so hats off to all competitors at the shows!

Ram: 1st – G Burrough, 2nd  – T Nancekivell,  3rd – B & A Watts
Shearling Ram: 1st – G Burrough, 2nd – M Alford, 3rd – T Nancekivell
Ram Lamb: 1st – B & A Watts, 2nd – G Burrough, 3rd – M Alford
Ewe: 1st – M Alford, 2nd – B & A Watts, 3rd – Mrs C Irwin
Shearling Ewe: 1st & 2nd – G Burrough, 3rd – B&A Watts
Ewe Lamb 1st – B&A Watts, 2nd – T Nancekivell, 3rd – M Alford
Group of Three: 1st – T Nancekivell, 2nd – B&A Watts, 3rd – Mrs C Irwin
CHAMPION: Mr M Alford
RESERVE CHAMPION: G Burrough

Royal Bath and West – 29th May to 1st June 2019

Arwyn Thomas, National Chairman judged in cold, damp conditions at Royal Bath and West Show. He picked out his breed Champion as Mr G Burroughs Shearling Ewe (Sheldon Tantastic – Lot 5 at the Premier Sale this year).
On the Second day of judging Mr G Burroughs Group of Three managed to pick up the title of Champion Continental Shortwooled Group of Three. Mr Burrough then went one better with his shearling ewe when she was picked out as the Champion Continental Shortwooled Champion, before competing against the other section winners to be crowned Supreme Sheep Champion.

Ballymoney Show – 31st May to 1st June 2019

Ram: 1st & 2nd W McAllister, 3rd – Ms R McBratney
Ewe: 1st W McAllister,  2nd Ms R McBratney, 3rd G Houston
Shearling Ewe: 1st, 2nd & 3rd W McAllister

Ewe Lamb:  1st W McAllister, 2nd A Moore, 3rd Ms R McBratney
Ram Lamb: 1st David Kerr, 2nd Ms R McBratney, 3rd A Moore
Group of three: 1st & 2nd W McAllister, 3rd A Moore
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION : W McAllister

Staffordshire County Show – 29th & 30th May 2019

Ram: 1st – P Tait, 2nd – RS & JA Gregory, 3rd – P Tait
Ewe: 1st – P Tait, 2nd – RS & JA Gregory, 3rd – G Pink
Shearling Ewe: 1st – P Tait, 2nd & 3rd – RS & JA Gregory
Ewe Lamb: 1st – RS & JA Gregory, 2nd – G Pink, 3rd – Madders & Johnson
Ram Lamb: 1st – RS & JA Gregory, 2nd – G Pink, 3rd – Madders & Johnson
Group of three: 1st – P Tait, 2nd – RS & JA Gregory, 3rd – Madders & Johnson
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION : P Tait

Cothi Bridge Show – 25th May 2019

Ram: Simon Evans
Single Ewe: 1st ID & EM Griffiths, 2nd DS & SL Brigginshaw, 3rd Simon Evans
Ewe Lamb:  1st Brigginshaw, 2nd Brigginshaw, 3rd Simon Evans
Ram Lamb: 1st Brigginshaw, 2nd Griffiths
Group of three: 1st Brigginshaw, 2nd Simon Evans, 3rd Griffiths
Champion: Griffiths
Reserve Champion: Simon Evans

Devon County – 16-18th May 2019

Geoff Watson from Kettering undertook the task of judging at Devon County Show this year. He found his Breed Champion in Mr G Burroughs Aged ram (Ffwrd Samson – Lot 25 at the Premier Sale this year).
On the Second day of judging in the Interbreed rings, the ram was tapped out as Overall Champion by Mr C Marwood.

Ayr County Show – 11th May 

Ram: 1st & 2nd H Sloan
Ewe: 1st B Radley, 2nd H Sloan
Shearling Ewe: 1st B Radley, 2nd H Sloan, 3rd B Radley

Ewe Lamb:  1st H Sloan, 2nd & 3rd R&J Andrew
Ram Lamb: 1st – H Sloam, 2nd & 3rd R&J Andrew
Group of three: 1st H Sloan
Champion: H Sloan with her ram lamb
Reserve Champion: B Radley with his shearling ewe